Your Rating

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars6 Stars7 Stars8 Stars9 Stars10 Stars
Average Ratings: 9.67 out of 10 based on 3 votes
Loading...

Feast of the Gods

Drama Title: Feast of the Gods
Korean Title: 신들의 만찬
Romanization: Shindeuleui Manchan
Also Known As: Banquet of the Gods
Chinese Name: 神的晚餐
Japanese Name: 神々の晩餐
Genre: Drama
Episodes: 32
Broadcast Place: South Korea
Broadcast Network: MBC
Broadcast Period: 4 February 2012 – 20 May 2012
Language: Korean
Air time: Saturday and Sunday 9:50 PM

Preceded By: A Thousand Affections
Followed By: –

Plot Summary

A drama about Korean cuisine.

Set within the backdrop of a traditional royal cuisine restaurant named Arirang, “Feast of the Gods” depicts how two women grow as chefs and take the throne as successor of royal cuisine through cooking competitions with each other.

Synopsis

There are two women fighting over a single destiny. This TV series tells a story about Jun-yeong, who inherits the brilliant cooking skills of her mother and embarks on a path of dazzling success. Then there is In-joo who wishes to be like her mother and makes tremendous efforts to surpass her rival, Jun-yeong. The rivalry between the two women takes place at the Arirang, which is Korea’s top authentic cuisine restaurant. The characters find individual happiness through the foods they cook and serve at the restaurant. And they create delightful and divine foods amidst the antagonism and reconciliation, all for the love of food. The sparks fly in the tension between the two women over who will eventually control the Arirang restaurant.

Cast

Sung Yu Ri (성유리) as Go Joon Young (고준영)
Joo Sang Wook (주상욱) as Choi Jae Ha (최재하)
Lee Sang Woo (이상우) as Kim Do Yoon (김도윤)
Seo Hyun Jin (서현진) as Ha In Joo / Song Yeon Joo (하인주 / 송연우)
Jun In Hwa (전인화) as Seong Do Hee (성도희)
Kim Bo Yun (김보연) as Baek Seol (백설)
Jung Hye Sun (정혜선) as Elder Seon (선노인)
Joo Da Young (주다영) as Ha In Joo (하인주)
Seo Yi Sook (서이숙) as No Yeong Sim (노영심)
Jung Dong Hwan (정동환) as Ha Yeong Bum (하영범)
Park Sang Myun (박상면) as Lim Do Sik (임도식)
Oh Na Ra (오나라) as Chool Yeon (출연)
Kim Yeong Moo (김영무) as Han Min Sik (한민식)
Choi Jae Seop (최재섭)
Son Hwa Ryeong (손화령) as Kim Sin Yeong (김신영)
Park Jung Min (박정민) as Jang Mi So (장미소)
Sean Richard (션 리차드) as Daniel (다니엘)
Song Min Jung (송민정) as Jung Da Woon (정다운)
Min Joon Hyun (민준현) as Journalist 1 (기자1)
Park Min Ha (박민하)
Sin Goo (신구) – Cameo
Lee Il-hwa (이일화) – Cameo
Uhm Hyo Sup (엄효섭) – Cameo

Production Credits

Director: Lee Dong Yoon (이동윤)
Screenwriter: Jo Eun Jung (조은정)

Viewership Ratings (Ranking)

DateEpisodeNationwide (TNS)Seoul (TNS)Nationwide (AGB)Seoul (AGB)
4 February 2012112.915.314.816.4
5 February 2012212.315.012.313.5
11 February 2012313.316.513.114.5
12 February 2012413.316.612.213.2
18 February 2012514.817.414.516.1
19 February 2012613.316.512.914.5
26 February 2012715.117.714.416.6
27 February 2012814.316.414.016.2
3 March 2012913.916.815.417.6
4 March 20121012.814.813.314.3
10 March 20121115.518.515.017.1
11 March 20121214.416.814.215.3
17 March 20121316.718.116.919.8
18 March 20121414.518.516.318.2
24 March 20121517.421.217.218.7
25 March 20121615.018.916.417.9
31 March 20121714.017.115.516.2
1 April 20121813.516.415.717.6
7 April 20121915.219.115.317.1
8 April 20122015.419.016.919.1
14 April 20122117.320.216.418.0
15 April 20122215.819.117.019.1
21 April 20122316.018.817.319.1
22 April 20122417.320.117.219.4
28 April 20122517.020.118.219.8
29 April 20122615.618.317.820.1
5 May 20122716.720.719.221.4
6 May 20122817.420.419.120.8
12 May 20122917.220.819.021.3
13 May 20123017.921.820.422.8
19 May 20123117.820.418.119.8
20 May 20123218.321.919.521.7

Source: AGB Nielson and TmNS

Official Site
Official Photo Gallery
Office Behind the Scene Videos

Feast of the Gods Trailers

Watch online with English subtitle at viki.com or dramafever.com.
Watch online with Chinese subtitle (not yet available).

Photo Gallery

News, Interview and Behind the Scene